Privacy Policy

APEX Website Privacy Policy

 

This Website (www.asiapacificexchange.com) is owned and operated by Asia Pacific Exchange Pte. Ltd. ("APEX"), which is incorporated in Singapore, and any of its subsidiaries and/or affiliates (collectively, the "APEX Group"), including Asia Pacific Clear Pte. Ltd. Any reference to APEX shall also mean a reference to any company within the APEX Group.

 

Your privacy is important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected on our Website. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Website" means the Website of APEX available to the general public and located at www.asiapacificexchange.com, and any other APEX websites where this Privacy Policy is posted, or any software application made available by APEX for use on a computer, tablet, mobile phone or other mobile device.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to access to APEX's electronic trading platforms, whether through the Internet or by other means. Access to APEX's electronic trading platforms is limited to members and participants of the relevant market who have entered into electronic user agreements (or any other relevant agreements) with APEX for such access, and is governed by the terms of those agreements.

 

Your use of this Website and our services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions/Site Disclaimer, available here and from our homepage, including any applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Our Terms and Conditions are incorporated by reference into this Policy.

 

APEX is governed by Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore ("PDPA"). The provisions of the PDPA shall prevail over this Privacy Policy in the event of any inconsistency.

 

1.                   Collection of Information

 

We collect personal information from you when you use our Website; the type of information that we collect from you depends on your particular interaction with our Website and services. We require you to register with our Website to access certain features; we may collect the following information from you during the registration process: your name, country of residence, address, phone number, job title, company, investor type, email address, and a password that you select.

 

We and our third party service providers, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about you automatically as you use our Website. Examples of this type of information include, but are not limited to, the dates and times of your use of this Website and the route by which you choose to access it, including your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your browser type, your operating system, or domain name, and your use of any hyperlinks or downloadable content available on this Website. We may combine this information with other information that we collect about you. For additional information about our use of these technologies, please see our Cookie Policy below.

 

2.                   How we will use the information about you

 

You agree that APEX may collect, store, process, disclose, access, review and/or use personal data (including sensitive personal data) about you, whether obtained from you or from other sources, for the purposes set out below and/or any other administrative or operational purposes and/or the purpose of managing your relationship as a customer with APEX or any other company within the APEX Group:

 

(i)                   to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

(ii)                 research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;

(iii)                marketing;

(iv)                fraud prevention and detection;

(v)                 providing services to you in relation to your transactions with APEX;

(vi)                enabling your use of the services which APEX provides, including, where necessary, contacting you (whether by SMS, email or otherwise);

(vii)              dealing with enquiries made by you;

(viii)             maintenance and updating of the data;

(ix)                administrative or operational purposes;

(x)                 for APEX to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements;

(xi)                tax filing preparation;

(xii)              processing credit notes and processing refunds;

(xiii)             collection of fees, charges and expenses for services provided;

(xiv)             verification and identification purposes;

(xv)              facilitating the making and payment of claims, including payments by cheque, bank transfers or other means;

(xvi)             carrying out billing, accounting, auditing and the maintenance of proper book-keeping to explain APEX's operations and business; and/or

(xvii)           the disclosure of the relevant books, documents, records and information (in hard or soft copy) to the auditors for the preparation of financial reports.

 

3.        Marketing

 

APEX may wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, you may send an email to opt out from such marketing features to enquiries@asiapacificex.com. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

 

4.                   Our use of cookies and other information - gathering technologies


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information about cookies.


5.                   How we protect your information and retention of information

 

All your personal data is kept confidential and APEX takes all reasonable measures to protect it from unauthorized or accidental access, processing or loss, by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and supervisory controls.

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, the legal and business purposes of our business, or as required by relevant laws.

 

We will cease to retain the personal data or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with individuals when it is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.


6.                   Overseas transfers

 

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside of Singapore that do have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. Such data may be transmitted to data storage facilities where we keep our central records. Data may also be transferred to our offices and appointed agents in Singapore or other countries in connection with our performance of the contract with you. We will ensure that the recipients thereof provide a standard of protection to your personal data so transferred that is comparable to that which is provided herein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.


7.                   Access to your information and accuracy of your information

 

You are entitled to have access to the personal data about you that is in the possession or under the control of the organization and information about the ways in which the personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed within a year before the date of the request. You may do so by sending an email to the Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@asiapacificex.com or sending a letter to the Data Protection Officer at 12 Marina Boulevard, Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 3, #22-04, Singapore 018982.  APEX reserves the right to charge a fee (representing its costs in administering your request) for supplying such information and to refuse requests which, in its opinion, occur with unreasonable frequency.

 

APEX will also, where you have requested that it correct an error or omission in the personal data about you that is kept with APEX, correct such data as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to every organization to which the personal data was sent before it had been corrected, if applicable, unless that organization does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

 

APEX may however choose not to provide you with access to or correct such information, in accordance with the exceptions under the PDPA. This would include cases where:

 

(i)                   APEX is satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made;

(ii)                 The request for access is frivolous or vexatious or the information requested is trivial;

(iii)                The personal data is related to a prosecution and all the proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed;

(iv)                The personal data, if disclosed, would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of the organisation; and

(v)                 The personal data was collected, used or disclosed for the purposes of an investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed.

 

We may also request you to update your personal data. We want to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and seek your assistance to ensure that such information is current, complete and accurate. If any of the information that you have provided to APEX changes, for example if you changed your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by either sending an email to the Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@asiapacificex.com or your updated particulars in writing to the Data Protection Officer at 12 Marina Boulevard, Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 3, #22-04, Singapore 018982.


8.                   Data Quality

 

APEX will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal data it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

9.                   Data Security

 

APEX will take reasonable steps to protect the personal data it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

APEX will not keep personal data for longer than is necessary and will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal data if it is no longer needed.

 

10.                Sale of business

 

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, your personal data may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers will be passed on to the new owners of the business.


11.                Your consent

 

By submitting your personal data through the Website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by submitting a request to us at the contact details below.

 

12.                Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes and modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting of the changes and modifications on the Website, except where prohibited by law. We may amend this Privacy Policy by posting amendments on this site, you should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy. If at any time you choose not to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use this Website.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 January 2018.

 

13.                How to contact us

 

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to the Data Protection Officer at  dataprotectionofficer@asiapacificex.com or send a letter to the Data Protection Officer at 12 Marina Boulevard, Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 3, #22-04, Singapore 018982.

 

14.                Links to other websites

 

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website, so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

15.                Governing Law

 

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.